The 58th Primetime Emmy Awards were held on Sunday, August 27, 2006, at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles, California on NBC at 8:00 p.m. ET with Conan O'Brien hosting the show. Wikipedia
Date: August 27, 2006
Host: Conan O'Brien
Location: Shrine Auditorium and Expo Hall
Most awards: Elizabeth I (4)
Outstanding Comedy Series: The Office
Outstanding Drama Series: 24
Winners
Kiefer Sutherland
Lead Actor - Drama Series ˇ 24
Barry Manilow
Award for Individual Performance - Variety Or Music Program ˇ Manilow: Music & Passion
Jon Cassar
Directing - Drama Series ˇ 24
Julia Louis-Dreyfus
Lead Actress - Comedy Series ˇ The New Adventures of Old Christine
24
Outstanding Drama Series ˇ Kiefer Sutherland, Brian Grazer, Manny Coto, ...
Mariska Hargitay
Lead Actress - Drama Series ˇ Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Tony Shalhoub
Lead Actor - Comedy Series ˇ Monk
Greg Garcia
Writing - Comedy Series ˇ My Name Is Earl
Alan Alda
Supporting Actor - Drama Series ˇ The West Wing
Jeremy Piven
Supporting Actor - Comedy Series ˇ Entourage
Andre Braugher
Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie ˇ Thief
The Office
Outstanding Comedy Series ˇ Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant, Michael Schur, ...
Marc Buckland
Directing - Comedy Series ˇ My Name Is Earl
The Daily Show
Outstanding Variety Series ˇ Jon Stewart, David Javerbaum, Ben Karlin, ...
Terence Winter
Writing - Drama Series ˇ The Sopranos
Blythe Danner
Supporting Actress - Drama Series ˇ Huff
Jeremy Irons
Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie ˇ Elizabeth I
Kelly Macdonald
Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie ˇ The Girl in the Café
Helen Mirren
Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie ˇ Elizabeth I
The XX Olympic Winter Games: Opening Ceremony
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special ˇ Dick Ebersol, Molly Solomon, David Neal
Megan Mullally
Supporting Actress - Comedy Series ˇ Will & Grace
The Amazing Race
Competition Program ˇ Jerry Bruckheimer, Phil Keoghan, Bertram van Munster, ...
Elizabeth I
Limited Series ˇ Charles Pattinson, Barney Reisz, Nigel Williams, ...
The Girl in the Café
Television Movie ˇ Richard Curtis, Paul Abbott, Hilary Bevan Jones
Tom Hooper
Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie ˇ Elizabeth I
April Ferry
Outstanding Costumes - Series ˇ Rome
Augusto Grassi
Outstanding Costumes - Series ˇ Rome
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
Best Reality Program ˇ Ty Pennington, Tom Forman, Andrew Lipson, ...
Kelsey Grammer
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance ˇ The Simpsons
Jon Alpert
Directing - Nonfiction Programming ˇ Baghdad ER
Matthew O'Neill
Directing - Nonfiction Programming ˇ Baghdad ER
Before The Dinosaurs
Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour or More) ˇ Chloe Leland, Tim Haines, William Sargent, ...
Jimmy Romano
Outstanding Stunt Coordination ˇ E-Ring
The Girl in the Café
Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie ˇ Richard Curtis
Matt Deitrich
Outstanding Picture Editing - Nonfiction Programming (Large Team Entries - Primarily Multi-Camera Productions) ˇ The Amazing Race
Michael Bolanowski
Outstanding Picture Editing - Nonfiction Programming (Large Team Entries - Primarily Multi-Camera Productions) ˇ The Amazing Race
Eric Goldfarb
Outstanding Picture Editing - Nonfiction Programming (Large Team Entries - Primarily Multi-Camera Productions) ˇ The Amazing Race
Julian Gomez
Outstanding Picture Editing - Nonfiction Programming (Large Team Entries - Primarily Multi-Camera Productions) ˇ The Amazing Race
Andrew Kozar
Outstanding Picture Editing - Nonfiction Programming (Large Team Entries - Primarily Multi-Camera Productions) ˇ The Amazing Race
Evan Finn
Outstanding Picture Editing - Nonfiction Programming (Large Team Entries - Primarily Multi-Camera Productions) ˇ The Amazing Race
Paul C. Nielsen
Outstanding Picture Editing - Nonfiction Programming (Large Team Entries - Primarily Multi-Camera Productions) ˇ The Amazing Race
Jennifer Honn
Outstanding Picture Editing - Nonfiction Programming (Small Team Entries - Primarily Single-Camera Productions) ˇ Rome: Engineering an Empire
Samantha Horn
Outstanding Costumes - Miniseries, Movie, Special ˇ Elizabeth I
Mike O’Neill
Outstanding Costumes - Miniseries, Movie, Special ˇ Elizabeth I
Roy Christopher
Outstanding Art Direction - Variety or Music Program ˇ The Academy Awards
Louis J. Horvitz
Outstanding Directing - Variety, Music or Comedy Program ˇ The Academy Awards
Greg Richman
Outstanding Art Direction - Variety or Music Program ˇ The Academy Awards
Joseph Bennett
Outstanding Art Direction for Single-Camera Series ˇ Rome
Domenico Sica
Outstanding Art Direction for Single-Camera Series ˇ Rome
Christina Onori
Outstanding Art Direction for Single-Camera Series ˇ Rome
Tom Rogers
Outstanding Achievement In Enhanced Or Interactive Television (Television) ˇ TiVo
Margret Schmidt
Outstanding Achievement In Enhanced Or Interactive Television (Television) ˇ TiVo
Jim Denney
Outstanding Achievement In Enhanced Or Interactive Television (Television) ˇ TiVo
Jim Barton
Outstanding Achievement In Enhanced Or Interactive Television (Television) ˇ TiVo